Privacy Policy | Blakemere Touring Park
X

Menu

If you would like to stay with us and cannot find the available dates, please contact the main reception to see if there have been any cancellations.

01606 882822 enquiries@stayatblakemere.co.uk

Book Your Stay

Open All Year Round

Privacy Policy

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Types of data we collect

Website Cookies
Like most websites, Blakemere Touring & Holiday Park use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address, or other contact details. Blakemere Touring & Holiday Park can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by Blakemere Touring & Holiday Park, or on behalf of Blakemere Holiday Park, and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases through our website.

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For Blakemere Touring & Holiday Park to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable Blakemere Touring & Holiday Park to collect information about your browsing patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

Google Analytics
When someone visits www.blakemereholidaypark.co.uk and www.stayatblakemere.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists
As part of the registration process for news emails and offers, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Ticketing Data
When you purchase a ticket (or tickets) through our third-party ticket source your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our ticketing database. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying this personal data. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request direct to our office/reception admin@stayatblakemere.co.uk

CCTV

  1. We use CCTV cameras to view and record individuals on and around our premises in order to maintain a safe environment for staff and visitors. We believe that such use is necessary for legitimate business purposes, including:
    (a) to prevent crime and protect buildings and assets from damage, disruption, vandalism, and other crime
    (b) for the personal safety of staff, visitors, and other members of the public and to act as a deterrent against crime
    (c) to support law enforcement bodies in the prevention, detection, and prosecution of crime
    (d) to assist in day-to-day management, including ensuring the health and safety of staff and others; and
    (e) to assist in the effective resolution of disputes which arise in the course of disciplinary or grievance proceedings or any civil litigation, including employment tribunal proceedings.
    This list is not exhaustive and other purposes may be or become relevant.
  2. CCTV monitors the Park 24 hours a day and this data is continuously recorded. Camera locations are chosen to minimise viewing of spaces not relevant to the legitimate purpose of the monitoring [and will not be used to record sound]. Images are monitored by authorised personnel 24 hours a day, every day of the year.
  3. We recognise that the images of individuals recorded by CCTV cameras are personal data which must be processed in accordance with data protection legislation. As a data controller, we have registered our use of CCTV with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and seek to comply with its best practice suggestions.
  4. We may engage data processors to process data on our behalf. We will ensure reasonable contractual safeguards are in place to protect the security and integrity of the data.
  5. Data recorded by the CCTV system will be stored digitally using a cloud computing system. Data from CCTV cameras will not be retained indefinitely but will be permanently deleted once there is no reason to retain the recorded information. Exactly how long images will be retained for will vary according to the purpose for which they are being recorded. For example, where images are being recorded for crime prevention purposes, data will be kept long enough only for incidents to come to light. We will maintain a comprehensive log of when data is deleted.
  6. At the end of their useful life, all images stored in whatever format will be erased permanently and securely. Any physical matter such as tapes or discs will be disposed of as confidential waste. Any still photographs and hard copy prints will be disposed of as confidential waste.
  7. We will maintain a record of all disclosures of CCTV footage.
  8. No images from CCTV will ever be posted online or disclosed to the media.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We will review this policy every 6 months and contact you with any updates to the policy. This Policy was last updated May 2022.